https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/furniture-household-appliances/2130442-a-bucha-que-comp%C3%B5e-a-ferragem-do-arm%C3%A1rio.html

a bucha que compõe a ferragem do armário

English translation: the anchor that is part of the wardrobe's hardware

16:36 Sep 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / ferragens
Portuguese term or phrase: a bucha que compõe a ferragem do armário
essa bucha se chama "anchor". quero dizer que ela faz parte do conjunto de ferragens do armário.
simonete
English translation:the anchor that is part of the wardrobe's hardware
Explanation:
Hardware makes up all the screws, bolts, etc. for assembling the wardrobe. This is probably a wardrobe, rather than a closet, since a closet is more like a small room, rather than a piece of furniture.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the anchor that is part of the wardrobe's hardware
Amy Duncan (X)
4the chuck that is part of the closet's/wardrobe's fitting/plating
Elisabete Cunha


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the chuck that is part of the closet's/wardrobe's fitting/plating


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the anchor that is part of the wardrobe's hardware


Explanation:
Hardware makes up all the screws, bolts, etc. for assembling the wardrobe. This is probably a wardrobe, rather than a closet, since a closet is more like a small room, rather than a piece of furniture.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carla!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: