design despojado

English translation: [pretty] basic design, stripped down design or model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:design despojado
English translation:[pretty] basic design, stripped down design or model
Entered by: Henrique Serra

17:54 Aug 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: design despojado
desenho despojado, estilo despojado
simonete
[pretty] basic design, stripped down design or model
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-08-29 18:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/23hchr
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casual/simple design
Amy Duncan (X)
4bare design
Marlene Curtis
4[pretty] basic design, stripped down design or model
Henrique Serra
4uncluttered
Robin Levey
2basic design
Skygirl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basic design


Explanation:
-

Skygirl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!

Asker: thanks!!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[pretty] basic design, stripped down design or model


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-08-29 18:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/23hchr

Henrique Serra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casual/simple design


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-08-29 18:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jcpenney.com/products/Cg10949.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-08-29 18:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2wtl6k

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day 54 mins
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bare design


Explanation:
Simple and basic design

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncluttered


Explanation:
Especially if it refers to the visual aspect - free of unnecessary decoration.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search