maleiro de guarda-roupa

English translation: closet top shelf

14:49 May 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / maleiro
Portuguese term or phrase: maleiro de guarda-roupa
Parte superior do interior do guarda-roupa, específica para colocar bolsas, bolsas de viagem etc.
simonete
English translation:closet top shelf
Explanation:
This would be the option for the USA. Or, you could just say "closet shelf," since closets usually only have one, which is located over the rod where clothing is hung.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wardrobe upper shelf or upper door
Denise Miranda
4closet top shelf
Amy Duncan (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closet top shelf


Explanation:
This would be the option for the USA. Or, you could just say "closet shelf," since closets usually only have one, which is located over the rod where clothing is hung.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wardrobe upper shelf or upper door


Explanation:
upper shelf or door, dependendo se a porta do maleiro é independente ou se é só uma prateleira dentro do armário.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-06-05 12:32:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Simonete, só se lembre que você pediu a tradução para "guarda-roupa". Closet é closet, mesmo no Brasil; é um armário em que você pode entrar, como um pequeno cômodo. Guarda-roupa é um móvel que, nos EUA é chamado de wardrobe. É pouco usado, mas ainda assim se chama wardrobe. Também é chamado de "armoire". Closet e wardrobe são duas coisas diferentes! Veja o link:
http://www.nextag.com/wardrobe-closet/search-html

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Suzy!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search