ripa de estrado

English translation: bed frame slat

14:16 May 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / ripa de estrado
Portuguese term or phrase: ripa de estrado
Estrado de cama sobre o qual se coloca o colchão.
simonete
English translation:bed frame slat
Explanation:
A bed frame or bedstead is the part of a bed used to position a mattress or foundation set off of the floor. Bed frames are typically made of wood or metal. A bed frame is made up of head, foot, and side rails. Most double (full) sized beds, along with all queen and king size beds require some type of center support rail, typically also with extra feet extending down to the floor. Warranties can become invalid if the proper bed frame is not used, and it is suggested that you read your warranty card to confirm whether or not your bed frame is adequate.

Types of bed frames:

Platform
typically featuring a mattress only, although some platform beds will still use a box spring
Captain
drawers are set beneath the bed frame to make use of the space between the bed frame and floor
Waterbed
heavy-duty rails and slats built specifically to support the weight of the water in the mattress
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bed_frame
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bed frame slat
Denise Miranda
5wood slat for slat foundation
Joon Oh
4slat platform
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slat platform


Explanation:
spruce slats with 3" spaces come standard see link


    Reference: http://www.futonsnow.com/The+Mission/890152018401984090
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bed frame slat


Explanation:
A bed frame or bedstead is the part of a bed used to position a mattress or foundation set off of the floor. Bed frames are typically made of wood or metal. A bed frame is made up of head, foot, and side rails. Most double (full) sized beds, along with all queen and king size beds require some type of center support rail, typically also with extra feet extending down to the floor. Warranties can become invalid if the proper bed frame is not used, and it is suggested that you read your warranty card to confirm whether or not your bed frame is adequate.

Types of bed frames:

Platform
typically featuring a mattress only, although some platform beds will still use a box spring
Captain
drawers are set beneath the bed frame to make use of the space between the bed frame and floor
Waterbed
heavy-duty rails and slats built specifically to support the weight of the water in the mattress
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bed_frame

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sue!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wood slat for slat foundation


Explanation:
Sugestão:
http://www.platformbeds.com/index.php3?category=0000000172&c...
http://www.flobeds.com/slats.htm

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search