cofres de aluguer

English translation: Safe deposit box/locker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cofres de aluguer
English translation:Safe deposit box/locker
Entered by: Márcia Filipa

17:45 Apr 20, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cofres de aluguer
O banco solicitou a listagem dos registos de acesso aos cofres de aluguer com indicações do nome e número do cliente.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
Safe deposit box/locker
Explanation:
Há bancos que alugam esse tipo de cofre para seus clientes.

Referência: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safe_deposit_box
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2safety deposit box owners
Douglas Bissell
3 +1Safe deposit box/locker
Julio Cinquina
3safe deposit box rentals
Tereza Rae


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safe deposit box/locker


Explanation:
Há bancos que alugam esse tipo de cofre para seus clientes.

Referência: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safe_deposit_box

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Safe deposit box
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robert!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe deposit box rentals


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C5CHFA_enCA558CA558&sxsrf...

Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety deposit box owners


Explanation:
I have always heard 'safety' rather than 'safe' but that tmay be a UK variant

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 min
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> thanks Nick




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search