realização do aumento de capital/dos fundos próprios

English translation: paid-in capital increase / paid-in equity

12:13 Apr 16, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: realização do aumento de capital/dos fundos próprios
Penhor de X ações iniciais, representativas de pelo menos X% do capital e direitos de voto na companhia,após a realização do aumento de capital.
A empresa, detentora da totalidade do capital social e direitos de voto, acordou financiar parte do pagamento do preço devido ao abrigo do contrato de compra e venda
através da realização de fundos próprios.
Os bancos disponibilizaram-se a financiar a realização dos fundos próprios.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
English translation:paid-in capital increase / paid-in equity
Explanation:
realizar (em contabilidade) - pay in, pay up

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/paidupcapital.asp
Equity financing is represented by paid-up capital.

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/paid-in-equity
Paid-in Equity - means the aggregate amount paid-up in cash in respect of irredeemable ordinary share capital of the Borrower or in respect of the sale of warrants by the Borrower where the purchase price of such warrants is registered as owners’ equity and is non-refundable and the purchaser or holder of such warrants shall not be entitled to claim refund of such purchase price (or any part thereof) under any circumstances whatsoever.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00xbyDslUBUKeJAyFAn...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-04-16 13:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A consulente depois deverá adaptar o termo a uma expressão com verbo, se for caso disso. Mas pode sempre dar a volta à frase e utilizar o termo indicado.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paid-in capital increase / paid-in equity
Ana Vozone
4capital/equity increase
Douglas Bissell
4carry out increase of capital/own funds
Caroline Silva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry out increase of capital/own funds


Explanation:
1. Dicionário de Direito, Economia e Contabilidade

2. Fundos próprios respondida aqui: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/insurance/3...

Caroline Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paid-in capital increase / paid-in equity


Explanation:
realizar (em contabilidade) - pay in, pay up

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/paidupcapital.asp
Equity financing is represented by paid-up capital.

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/paid-in-equity
Paid-in Equity - means the aggregate amount paid-up in cash in respect of irredeemable ordinary share capital of the Borrower or in respect of the sale of warrants by the Borrower where the purchase price of such warrants is registered as owners’ equity and is non-refundable and the purchaser or holder of such warrants shall not be entitled to claim refund of such purchase price (or any part thereof) under any circumstances whatsoever.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00xbyDslUBUKeJAyFAn...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-04-16 13:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A consulente depois deverá adaptar o termo a uma expressão com verbo, se for caso disso. Mas pode sempre dar a volta à frase e utilizar o termo indicado.

Example sentence(s):
  • Total paid-in capital increase= (60,000 shares x 10% stock dividend x $15 market price per share).
  • Paid-in Equity. - means the aggregate amount paid-up in cash in respect of irredeemable ordinary share capital of the Borrower or in respect of the sale .
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Adrian MM.: vs. payment-up
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Adrian!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital/equity increase


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search