por contrapartida

English translation: by debiting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por contrapartida
English translation:by debiting
Entered by: Márcia Filipa

21:31 Apr 13, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: por contrapartida
O banco A remeteu um e-mail a solicitar o crédito daquele valor na conta da empresa X, por contrapartida da conta do banco B, enquanto correspondente, junto do banco A.
...
Creio que é um termo usado financeiramente em português, contudo, não sei qual o seu equivalente em inglês.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
by debiting
Explanation:
by debiting the account of bank B, at bank A, as bank A's correspondent bank
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as a consideration
Mario Freitas
4to offset
Douglas Bissell
4by debiting
MARK ROBERTSON
3collaterally matched by (as valuable consideration for ...)
Adrian MM.
3as a counterpart item
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1in exchange for?
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
por contrapartida de liquidez ou por contrapartida
Paulinho Fonseca

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in exchange for?


Explanation:
in exchange for?

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a counterpart item


Explanation:
https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Counterpa...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por contrapartida da
collaterally matched by (as valuable consideration for ...)


Explanation:
o crédito daquele valor na conta da empresa X- the credit facility, the value of which on X company account, is to be matched by Bank B's collateralis/zed = assigned book-debts account: da conta do banco B,

Example sentence(s):
  • Currently, banks and other lending institutions accept only real estate properties as collateral for loans

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-contract...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by debiting


Explanation:
by debiting the account of bank B, at bank A, as bank A's correspondent bank

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a consideration


Explanation:
https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/considera...

https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1214&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to offset


Explanation:
This is the best translation I have found for the term

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: https://eng.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-contracts/5260783-dota%C3%A7%C3%A3o-de-colateral-por-contrapartida-de-lva.html Neste caso colocado por si, qual foi a sua opção final?





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: por contrapartida de liquidez ou por contrapartida

Reference information:
As modalidades previstas para concretizar juridicamente a transferência dos direitos associados às participações vão desde a simples transferência dos direitos de gestão até à completa transmissão dessa propriedade, a título gratuito ou oneroso e, neste último caso, POR CONTRAPARTIDA DE LIQUIDEZ, créditos de curto prazo e obrigações de rendimento fixo ou variável, emitidas pelo xxx.

ou

This is in the context of the notes to financial statements.
"por contrapartida de ganhos e perdas" and "por contrapartida da rúbrica"...
Can anyone help me with the translation of "por contrapartida"?


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/business-commerce-general/5640523-por-contrapartida-de-liquidez.html
    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/accounting/2226656-%22por-contrapartida%22.html
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muito obrigada por essas referências. Já tinha consultado a segunda, mas a última ficou por ver. Obrigada.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search