participação social

English translation: acquire a share /a holding in the company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:participação social
English translation:acquire a share /a holding in the company
Entered by: Ana Vozone

16:04 Apr 13, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: participação social
Foi celebrado um contrato de compra e venda e subscrição de ações entre a empresa X e X, para a aquisição de participação social na empresa X.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
acquire a share /a holding in the company
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="acquire a holding in the co...

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00ARdIYMU0z7DOZBErV...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a stake
Douglas Bissell
4shareholder interest / shareholder's interest
Mario Freitas
3 +1acquire a share /a holding in the company
Ana Vozone
3 +1(acquisition of) shares
Tereza Rae
3 +1shareholding
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholding


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/participaci...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mark!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(acquisition of) shares


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C5CHFA_enCA558CA558&sxsrf...

Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark! 😊

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquire a share /a holding in the company


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="acquire a holding in the co...

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00ARdIYMU0z7DOZBErV...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
1 min
  -> Thank you, Mark!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a stake


Explanation:
This would avoid using the word 'share' twice in the same sentence

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: works journalistically - IMO, legalistically, preface with equity ('equity stake acquisition' to dodge the indef. art. conundrum)
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholder interest / shareholder's interest


Explanation:
Participação societária = interest.

https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1214&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search