Balanço e Demonstração de Resultados

English translation: Balance Sheet and Income Statement

23:39 Feb 16, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Balanço e Demonstração de Resultados
Os números que integram as contas de Balanço e Demonstração de Resultados são a prova de que a empresa está mais forte.

A minha dúvida recai sobre as opções: Balance Sheet and Income Statement ou Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss (Account)

Gostaria da vossa opinião.
Obrigada!
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
English translation:Balance Sheet and Income Statement
Explanation:
Tanto faz em termos de sentido mas Income Statement é o termo que está mais "na moda".

"The profit and loss account is also known as a P&L report, an income statement, a statement of operation, a statement of financial results, or an income and expense statement."

https://www.kashflow.com/accounting-terms/profit-and-loss-ac...
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Balance Sheet and Income Statement
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +2Balance sheet and financial statements
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Balance Sheet and Income Statement


Explanation:
Tanto faz em termos de sentido mas Income Statement é o termo que está mais "na moda".

"The profit and loss account is also known as a P&L report, an income statement, a statement of operation, a statement of financial results, or an income and expense statement."

https://www.kashflow.com/accounting-terms/profit-and-loss-ac...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor S Oliveira: Exatamente como explicado, Balanço equivale a Balance Sheet e Demonstração de Resultados equivale a Income Statement (também referido as vezes como P&L)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Vitor

agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ana

agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mário

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Balance sheet and financial statements


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr

agree  Liane Lazoski
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search