Juros de mora - PT_BR

English translation: Interest on arrears

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Juros de mora - PT_BR
English translation:Interest on arrears

15:03 Jun 25, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-28 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Audit Reports
Portuguese term or phrase: Juros de mora - PT_BR
Estou com três traduções para essa expressão em uma citação de decisão judicial:

Late payment penalties;
Fines on delay; e
Interest on arrears.

isso é o que está na base de concordância do cliente.

A frase é: "passa a ser tributável a receita decorrente dos juros de mora".
Juliana Costa
Brazil
Interest on arrears
Explanation:
This is the term I have always seen/used
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
I also found a lot of information on this term, I believe we will go with it.

Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interest on arrears
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Late payment interest
Laura Hafner
5default interest
MARK ROBERTSON
2statutory interest ( 'interest pursuant to statute')
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
default interest


Explanation:
Default Interest. The interest that a borrower must pay after default. If a borrower defaults on a loan, he/she must pay default interest in order to compensate the lender for the added risk of extending credit to him/her. Default interest can also be payable in other cases of contractual default, e.g. rent arrears, failure to pay invoices, etc.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Late payment interest


Explanation:
Juros de mora são os juros cobrados sobre valores pagos em atraso.

Example sentence(s):
  • Anything contained in this Section 4.7 to the contrary notwithstanding, no late payment interest shall be payable (...)

    https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/late-payment-interest
    https://www.significados.com.br/juros-de-mora/
Laura Hafner
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interest on arrears


Explanation:
This is the term I have always seen/used

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
I also found a lot of information on this term, I believe we will go with it.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerel Pulicicchio: I agree
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
statutory interest ( 'interest pursuant to statute')


Explanation:
.... if awarded by the court. Otherwise, if claimed in the writ, refer to the other answers.

Example sentence(s):
  • t specifies, inter alia, that statutory interest may be charged when payment is not made within the contractual or legal deadline. eur-lex.europa.eu Entre outros aspectos, a directiva dispõe que podem ser cobrados juros legais de mora quando o pagament

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2133644-juros-...
    Reference: http://goughsq.co.uk/publication/calculating-claims-of-inter...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Juros de mora can be contractual too.
44 mins
  -> Indeed, but the question doesn't make clear who (e.g. a creditor) is seeking, who (the debtor contractually) is 'volunteering' or who (the court) is ordering the interest payment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search