liquidez individual

English translation: liquidity

18:06 Jan 31, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: liquidez individual
Having a bit of trouble with this term, which I've most found referring to a household context; however, in this case, it's to do with a bank, specifically its remuneration policy. Any help appreciated.

Context:
"Avaliação de riscos actuais e futuros das práticas de remuneração, utilizando os métodos adoptados no processo de avaliação da adequação dos fundos próprios e na avaliação da adequação da liquidez individual do Banco;"
Timothy Came
Brazil
English translation:liquidity
Explanation:
individual seems to be a redundancy in this case. it's the 'bank's liquidity', I suppose to differentiate from the banking industry's liquidity
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liquidity
Douglas Bissell
4individual liquidity
Vinícius da Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual liquidity


Explanation:
sugestion

Vinícius da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidity


Explanation:
individual seems to be a redundancy in this case. it's the 'bank's liquidity', I suppose to differentiate from the banking industry's liquidity

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yup, individual can be suppressed here (should be)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mario

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search