a favor da sociedade XXX

English translation: all holdings are (hereby) sold to company xxx

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a favor da sociedade XXX
English translation:all holdings are (hereby) sold to company xxx

22:46 Nov 15, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-11-19 10:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Sale of a company
Portuguese term or phrase: a favor da sociedade XXX
Venda da totalidade da participação a favor da sociedade XXX

É só isto.

Muito obrigada desde já!
Ana Vozone
all holdings are (hereby) sold to company xxx
Explanation:
"in favor of" is just not the way we would say it
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks, again, David, I have used this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all holdings are (hereby) sold to company xxx
David Hollywood
4in favor of company/corporation XXX
Sheryle Oliver
4 -1in favor of society
Diana Antunes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in favor of society


Explanation:
Tradução literal.
Outra opção seria: "in benefit of society". Depende do resto do contexto.
Espero que uma destas sugestões ajude.

Diana Antunes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Diana, muito obrigada, mas "sociedade" é "company". Trata-se da venda de uma participação de empresa/companhia/sociedade.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Douglas Bissell: It's not 'Society', it's a company
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in favor of company/corporation XXX


Explanation:
A /sociedade anônima - S.A./ is called a limited liability company (LLC) in the UK and a corporation (Inc.) in the US.

Example sentence(s):
  • Russian metals and mining giant Norilsk Nickel said in a statement released on its Web site Wednesday that it had sold about 8% of quasi-treasury shares to offshore companies in favor of Trafigura Beheer BV.

    Reference: http://www.butb.by/engl/index.php?page=49&id=28602
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sheryle!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all holdings are (hereby) sold to company xxx


Explanation:
"in favor of" is just not the way we would say it

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Many thanks, again, David, I have used this option.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: ...sold to... yep that sounds like English
5 hrs

agree  Arlete Moraes
7 hrs

neutral  Sheryle Oliver: See discussion concerning affiliates.
19 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: Indeed, this sounds like English, Doug. No ornaments; straight to the point, as opposed to PT, always trying to make it look good with undue terms.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search