aumentou-se o capital social para 150.000€

English translation: the capital stock increased to 150.000€

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aumentou-se o capital social para 150.000€
English translation:the capital stock increased to 150.000€
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:54 Mar 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: aumentou-se o capital social para 150.000€
History of the company's restructuring to capture more markets. It obtained a NP EN ISO 9001:2000 certificate and *aumentou-se o capital social para 150.000€*

Is "para" in this case to or by? Thanks in advance.
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
the capital stock increased to 150.000€
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-03-25 11:15:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Marian - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, Mike. Increasing the share capital to €150,000 doesn't seem like a great deal, hence the confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the capital stock increased to 150.000€
Michael Powers (PhD)
4and the authorized/share capital was increased to 150,000€
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the authorized/share capital was increased to 150,000€


Explanation:
Capital social = authorized capital, share capital


capital social (authorized share capital, share-capital). ... capital social (capital, capital stock, equity invested capital, joint stock capital, ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sh/share capital.html - 33k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the capital stock increased to 150.000€


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-03-25 11:15:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Marian - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, Mike. Increasing the share capital to €150,000 doesn't seem like a great deal, hence the confusion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, Mike. Increasing the capital stock to €150,000 doesn't seem very much, hence the confusion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Claudio - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search