junto da banca

English translation: along with/ alongside / in association with / in conjunction with the banking system/institution(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:junto da banca
English translation:along with/ alongside / in association with / in conjunction with the banking system/institution(s)
Entered by: Alexandra Gouveia

10:53 Sep 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: junto da banca
"...para evitar problemas de tesouraria e elevados encargos financeiros junto da banca."

Obrigado pela ajuda!
Jussi Rosti
Finland
along with/ alongside / in association with / in conjunction with the banking system/institution(s)
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the banks
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2along with/ alongside / in association with / in conjunction with the banking system/institution(s)
Alexandra Gouveia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
along with/ alongside / in association with / in conjunction with the banking system/institution(s)


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: with the banking system - I think that is a good rendition
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Carla! Happy Translator's Day. :-))

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grata, Marlene. :-)) Feliz Dia Internacional do Tradutor!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the banks


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
16 mins

agree  wotaes: I agree with this one. "Junto da" in this case is better translated as "with"
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search