hora de aperto

English translation: crunch time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:hora de aperto
English translation:crunch time
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

15:45 May 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / (customer services)
Portuguese term or phrase: hora de aperto
I had this translated as 'hour of need' but I'm not happy with it. Any better ideas?

Thanks!!
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
crunch time
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-28 16:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use...

if/when it comes to the crunch

However, it all depends on your context. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks Sormane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crunch time
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4when the going gets tough/between a rock and a hard place
Erik Bry
4difficult times/hard times
Denise Miranda
4at the wrong time
Flavia Martins dos Santos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crunch time


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-28 16:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use...

if/when it comes to the crunch

However, it all depends on your context. Good luck!

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks Sormane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X): Hi, Sormane!
2 hrs
  -> Hey, Amy : - )

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difficult times/hard times


Explanation:
In the Difficult Times,
Keep Believing in Yourself
There are times in life
when things are not perfect
when problems seem to surround you.
When you are going through a difficult time
you may wonder if you're making the right choices

http://www.angelfire.com/ct/meadowmist/friend3.html

Times sometimes are difficult. Circumstances are sometimes bad. Difficult times come to those who have been living faithful lives. This is important to hear ...
www.unionchurch.com/archive/102900.html - 24k -

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the wrong time


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the going gets tough/between a rock and a hard place


Explanation:
...when times are tough

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search