tutela

English translation: product protection measures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tutela
English translation:product protection measures
Entered by: Auristela Marina Genaro

20:43 Jun 30, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: tutela
A tutela de um produto funciona como uma extensão dos programas de segurança do produto, cujos princípios são aplicados, em todos os aspectos, ao seu ciclo de vida.
Auristela Marina Genaro
product protection measures
Explanation:
I would express it in the plural.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Obrigadas a todos ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2custody
Katarina Peters
3 +1product protection measures
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 -1Stewardship
Gustavo Sabamba


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product protection measures


Explanation:
I would express it in the plural.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigadas a todos ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: See discussion entry
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custody


Explanation:
https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/product-custody

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario! :)

agree  Aline Amorim
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aline!:)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stewardship


Explanation:
"product stewardship", "environmental stewardship" are some of the examples in the field.

Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: Doesn't seem to fit the context. Tutela seems only to involve the protection of the product, not the environment. See discussion entry.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search