"cortinas de ar"

English translation: bubble curtains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"cortinas de ar"
English translation:bubble curtains
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

18:35 May 11, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: "cortinas de ar"
Uso de técnicas de cortinas de ar, para reduzir a emissão máxima de ruído.

É uma técnica usada na construção de usinas eólicas offshore pra não perturbar animais marinhos.
Auristela Marina Genaro
bubble curtains
Explanation:
https://www.nationalgeographic.com/news/energy/2012/02/12020...
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6bubble curtains
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3air curtain
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air curtain


Explanation:
Techniques for using (natural) air (bubble)curtains.

https://www.marsair.com/air-curtains-101

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/296684173_Noise_red...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bubble curtains


Explanation:
https://www.nationalgeographic.com/news/energy/2012/02/12020...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
17 mins

agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
51 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr

agree  Gloria Teixeira
2 hrs

agree  Conrado Hygino Rangel Duarte
2 hrs

agree  Aline Amorim
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search