maré de quadratura

English translation: neap tide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:maré de quadratura
English translation:neap tide
Entered by: Nick Taylor

13:29 Jan 17, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: maré de quadratura
Utilizar a modelagem sob diversos cenários (inverno – entrada de frente fria, verão, período de maré de sizígia e de quadratura).
Auristela Marina Genaro
neap tide
Explanation:
neap tide
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neap tide
Nick Taylor
4cross sea
Douglas Bissell
3square tide
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
square tide


Explanation:
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/1f2a/c096eab95b5f88432e8c29...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross sea


Explanation:
another term


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_sea
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neap tide


Explanation:
neap tide

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, but a reference would have helped, especially since "neap tide" is also translated as 'maré morta'.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel - have a good 2020 :-)

agree  Beatriz Souza: A reference = https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles-portug...
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Beatriz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search