extremidades dos artelhos

English translation: toe (clipping)

03:01 Feb 25, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: extremidades dos artelhos
Contexto: Os animais foram capturados e marcados com o método de amputação das extremidades dos artelhos
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:toe (clipping)
Explanation:
In this case, I think "amputação das extremidades dos artelhos" is "toe clipping". What animal is it?

Os anuros e lagartos capturados foram marcados pela técnica de amputação de artelhos (Donnelly et al. 1994), e soltos novamente.
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1676-06032006000200009&...

Techniques for marking Amphibians
This section quickly covers different methods for marking amphibians including, pattern mapping (uses existing color patterns), different types of tags, polymers and pigment marking, transponders, toe clipping (with helpful figures), and several other methods.
Measuring and monitoring biological diversity: standard methods for amphibians. Smithsonian Institution Press 1994. Edited by Heyer, WR, MA Donnelley, RW McDiarmid, LC Hayek and MS Foster.
http://amphibiaweb.org/resources/monprotocol.html

If toe clipping is the only suitable method, a maximum of one toe per foot should be clipped. In addition, specialized toes that are essential for survival activities, such as burrowing, climbing, amplexus, nest excavation, or propulsion, should not be clipped. See Ferner (1979) or Donnelly et al. (1994) for a minimal-removal coding method.
http://www.ccac.ca/en/CCAC_Programs/Guidelines_Policies/GDLI...

One method of identification that has been used for rodents is toe-clipping. This method involves removal of phalangeal (toe) bones of one toe on one or more limbs. The different digits removed code the identifier.
http://casemed.case.edu/ora/arc/templates_rodent_toe_clip.ht...

http://oacu.od.nih.gov/ARAC/toeclip.pdf
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1toes tips
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4ankle ends
Marlene Curtis
3 +1[cutting off] the ends of the toes
liz askew
4toe (clipping)
Michelle Temple
4ankle extremities
Mary Palmer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ankle extremities


Explanation:
ankle extremities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-02-25 03:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A palavra portuguesa artelho não corresponde à francesa orteuil." "Nosso artelho, da mesma etimologia de orteuil, significa o tornozelo. ...

usuarios.cultura.com.br/jmrezende/artelho.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-25 03:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usuarios.cultura.com.br/jmrezende/artelho.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-02-25 03:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em anatomia, chama-se tornozelo, tibio-társica ou artelho à articulação entre a perna e o pé dos mamíferos e, em geral, de muitos vertebrados tetrápodes. ...

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tornozelo

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toe (clipping)


Explanation:
In this case, I think "amputação das extremidades dos artelhos" is "toe clipping". What animal is it?

Os anuros e lagartos capturados foram marcados pela técnica de amputação de artelhos (Donnelly et al. 1994), e soltos novamente.
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1676-06032006000200009&...

Techniques for marking Amphibians
This section quickly covers different methods for marking amphibians including, pattern mapping (uses existing color patterns), different types of tags, polymers and pigment marking, transponders, toe clipping (with helpful figures), and several other methods.
Measuring and monitoring biological diversity: standard methods for amphibians. Smithsonian Institution Press 1994. Edited by Heyer, WR, MA Donnelley, RW McDiarmid, LC Hayek and MS Foster.
http://amphibiaweb.org/resources/monprotocol.html

If toe clipping is the only suitable method, a maximum of one toe per foot should be clipped. In addition, specialized toes that are essential for survival activities, such as burrowing, climbing, amplexus, nest excavation, or propulsion, should not be clipped. See Ferner (1979) or Donnelly et al. (1994) for a minimal-removal coding method.
http://www.ccac.ca/en/CCAC_Programs/Guidelines_Policies/GDLI...

One method of identification that has been used for rodents is toe-clipping. This method involves removal of phalangeal (toe) bones of one toe on one or more limbs. The different digits removed code the identifier.
http://casemed.case.edu/ora/arc/templates_rodent_toe_clip.ht...

http://oacu.od.nih.gov/ARAC/toeclip.pdf

Michelle Temple
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[cutting off] the ends of the toes


Explanation:
NAVS : Media centre : Press releases : NAVS stand by statement ...
25 Jul 2006 ... (See refs at end notes, 5-14); It is acknowledged that animals such .... Tails, and even toes, may be cut off, using scissors, to identify the animals. .... because the acquisition of some species involves capture from ...
www.navs.org.uk/media_centre/35/0/580/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-02-25 08:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tails, and even toes, may be cut off, using scissors, to identify the animals.
(Empirical evidence: video, photographs, witness statements: NAVS)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Ugh!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ankle ends


Explanation:
Ver

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ankle ends&btnG=Search&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-02-25 15:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dislocated ankle ends S. Miss DL's season | CollegeFootballTalk.com
Oct 14, 2009 ... Dislocated ankle ends S. Miss DL's season. Posted by John Taylor on October 14, 2009 8:01 PM ET. Southern Miss defensive lineman Roshaad ...
collegefootballtalk.nbcsports.com/.../dislocated-ankle-ends-s-miss-dls-season/ - Cached -
Hurt ankle ends Parish's in-and-out night - The Boston Globe ...
Jul 1, 2009 ... Hurt ankle ends Parish's in-and-out night - The elbow was fine last night. And Robert Parish was back in the lineu : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1P2-8257200.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toes tips


Explanation:
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/2103615/_how_to_kee...

http://www.animaltrial.com/opossum.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-02-25 09:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CD do Aurélio:
artelho
(ê). [Do lat. articulu.]
S. m. Anat.
1. V. pododáctilo.
clicando em pododáctilo:
(
S. m. Anat.
1. Dedo de pé.

[Sin.: (impr.) pedartículo e (desus.) artelho. Var.: pododátilo.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-02-26 08:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou
tips of the toes
como sugeriu a Liz

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
10 hrs
  -> Verginia, Thank you. Antonio

neutral  liz askew: the trouble is we would not say/use this in English. It would be "tips of the toes", and this sounds rather dainty to me too./Kindly quote a few.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> www.bibliotecapleyades.net/sociopolitica/mindcontrol2/part02.htm www.animaltrial.com/opossum.html www.pets.ca/articles/article-frostbite.htm http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/111090118/abstrac...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search