inertização

English translation: inertization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inertização
English translation:inertization
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

14:19 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: inertização
"Cogitou-se também a possibilidade de inertização do produto in situ , através da aplicação de ar comprimido ou vapor."
Trata-se de um teste piloto para um sistema de remediação utilizando MPE (multiphase extraction).
Priscila Adachi
inertization
Explanation:
mobile and conveyable, aimed at in situ inertization, at low. environmental impact of asbestos containing materials, Report n. ...
www.materials-technology.com/view.php?pid=96

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-27 14:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Power Block is where the superheated steam generated in the solar ... 1-m3-capacity oil expansion tank, with automatic nitrogen inertization system ...
www.psa.es/webeng/instalaciones/parabolicos.html

may increase the pressure significantly, for example, for full inertization. roughly 60 vol % of (steam + CO. 2. ) are required. -. The addition of CO ...
www.galcit.caltech.edu/~jeshep/SOAR/Ch1.pdf

Inertization of waste material contaminated with heavy metals ...Method for treating waste material contaminated with heavy metals so as to make it inert, characterized in that the material to be made inert, optionally at ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6533714.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-27 14:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by U.S. EPA=s Office of Superfund Remediation and Technology Innovation. ... like in-situ stabilization or inertization may provide benefits for the ...
www.epa.gov/tio/download/partner/natoccms2004report.pdf
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blanketing
Osil Tissot
4 +1inertization
Fernando Domeniconi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inertization


Explanation:
mobile and conveyable, aimed at in situ inertization, at low. environmental impact of asbestos containing materials, Report n. ...
www.materials-technology.com/view.php?pid=96

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-27 14:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Power Block is where the superheated steam generated in the solar ... 1-m3-capacity oil expansion tank, with automatic nitrogen inertization system ...
www.psa.es/webeng/instalaciones/parabolicos.html

may increase the pressure significantly, for example, for full inertization. roughly 60 vol % of (steam + CO. 2. ) are required. -. The addition of CO ...
www.galcit.caltech.edu/~jeshep/SOAR/Ch1.pdf

Inertization of waste material contaminated with heavy metals ...Method for treating waste material contaminated with heavy metals so as to make it inert, characterized in that the material to be made inert, optionally at ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6533714.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-27 14:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by U.S. EPA=s Office of Superfund Remediation and Technology Innovation. ... like in-situ stabilization or inertization may provide benefits for the ...
www.epa.gov/tio/download/partner/natoccms2004report.pdf

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

876 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanketing


Explanation:
Inertização (Blanketing)
O Nitrogênio White Martins é o substituto do ar nas ocasiões em que há a necessidade da eliminação do contato com o oxigênio para manter a qualidade do produto.

São instaladas válvulas de pressão e vácuo nos tanques, de acordo com as instalações existentes e o fluxo interno de produto, que vão monitorar variações mínimas de pressão, corrigindo automaticamente. Podem ser feitas instalações mais simples para tanques isolados, com controle manual, mas são menos recomendadas em função dos riscos de danificar o tanque por pressão ou vácuo, principalmente nos momentos de carga e descarga.

Benefícios
» A Inertização preserva a qualidade do produto nos períodos em que ele permanece armazenado, mesmo sem sofrer movimentações freqüentes, pois podem ocorrer problemas de incorporação de oxigênio caso o tanque não esteja inertizado.
Isso ocorre em função do contato da superfície do produto com o ar no headspace do tanque.


    Reference: http://www.praxair.com/sa/br/bra.nsf/0/ac736c7bcbbfcc0285257...
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
557 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search