furo do mancal

English translation: bearing hole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:furo do mancal
English translation:bearing hole
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:41 May 25, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Cold repair of cracked bearing housing
Portuguese term or phrase: furo do mancal
I understand basically what they talking about but as this is for an institutional type release I must get the terms correct, 'furo de mancal' ? what do they mean here, a hole, an orifice, an aperture ??


Na International XXXXXXXX – Subsidiária da XXX, uma caixa redutora apresentava trinca no furo do mancal até o alojamento do rolamento e outra na parte inferior do mancal.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
bearing hole
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-05-25 21:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.onboardsystems.com/documentation/159-009-00.pdf
...system can experience stress corrosion cracking at the attach Pillow Blocks ...
The cracks will start at the bearing hole and propagate outward...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Matheus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bearing hole
Matheus Chaud
4journal-opening
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearing hole


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-05-25 21:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.onboardsystems.com/documentation/159-009-00.pdf
...system can experience stress corrosion cracking at the attach Pillow Blocks ...
The cracks will start at the bearing hole and propagate outward...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Matheus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
52 mins
  -> Grato, Rafael!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journal-opening


Explanation:
journal-opening

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search