câmara fria e frigorífica

English translation: cold chamber, walk-in freezer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:câmara fria e frigorífica
English translation:cold chamber, walk-in freezer
Entered by: Mario Freitas

18:28 Nov 23, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: câmara fria e frigorífica
Trata-se de um texto de um hospital sobre prevenção de riscos ocupacionais.

Um dos riscos abordados é o frio em "câmara fria e frigorífica".

Qual a diferença entre câmara fria e câmara frigorífica? Quais seriam os termos em inglês para isso?

Obrigada desde já pela ajuda dos colegas.
PaulaEsp
cold chamber, walk-in freezer
Explanation:
Refrigerator, de forma alguma. É outra coisa bem diferente.

http://www.google.com.br/search?q="walk-in freezer"&um=1&cli...

http://www.google.com.br/search?q="cold chamber"&um=1&client...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-23 19:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refrigerator = geladeira:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=refrigerator&um=1&client=f...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cold chamber, walk-in freezer
Mario Freitas
4 +1cold chamber and refrigerator
Katarina Peters
4cool rooms, cold rooms, frezer rooms - take your pick
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold chamber and refrigerator


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold chamber, walk-in freezer


Explanation:
Refrigerator, de forma alguma. É outra coisa bem diferente.

http://www.google.com.br/search?q="walk-in freezer"&um=1&cli...

http://www.google.com.br/search?q="cold chamber"&um=1&client...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-23 19:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refrigerator = geladeira:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=refrigerator&um=1&client=f...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Timothy Came
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tim!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool rooms, cold rooms, frezer rooms - take your pick


Explanation:
cool rooms, cold rooms, frezer rooms - take your pick

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search