abóboda

English translation: cupola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abóboda
English translation:cupola
Entered by: Nick Taylor

09:56 Nov 11, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Furnace construction
Portuguese term or phrase: abóboda
This term is regarding part of the refractory lined chamber of a glass smelting furnace.
I have some doubts about the correct technical term in English for this: i.e. Dome, Cupola, Archway etc?

Text:
Quando da ocorrência do presente sinistro, a abóboda do forno de fusão sinistrado havia acabado de ser refeita pelos funcionários da empresa
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
cupola
Explanation:
cupola
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thks Nick, amazing feedback from everyone on this, and I think everyone was correct to a certain point, depending on the context u looked at it, I think yours hit the nail, as it sort of covered the whole chamber, but within that chamber there are arches and domes - com certeza!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cupola
Nick Taylor
4vault
Margarida Martins Costelha
4dome
airmailrpl
3arch
Monica Merrill


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vault


Explanation:
http://www.pd-refractories.com/website/en/corporate/our_scop...
The total emissivity of the glass furnace vault ...

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cupola


Explanation:
cupola


    https://www.google.pt/search?q=furnace+Cupola&client=firefox-b&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjd5rSluaDQAhUBQBQKHaS-AAQQ_AUICCgB&biw=1
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thks Nick, amazing feedback from everyone on this, and I think everyone was correct to a certain point, depending on the context u looked at it, I think yours hit the nail, as it sort of covered the whole chamber, but within that chamber there are arches and domes - com certeza!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick, looks like this is the accepted term, although Margarida found a link referring to "vault", it would appear that cupola is used in a specific type of furnace (which i think is the case in question here) and maybe Margarida's suggestion is a sort of generic term?

Asker: Thks again Nick, amazing feedback and reaction this one has caused, but always good to get this feedback!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arch


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-11-11 10:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: vault or dome.

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dome


Explanation:
abóboda..abóbada => dome

silicon brick for lass smelting furnace kiln, View silicon brick, Lite ...
https://literefractory.en.alibaba.com/.../silicon_brick_for_...
Also used in hot blast stove/furnace of dome,furnace wall and checker brick. 4. .... refractory silicon block for hot blast furnace/glass smelting furnace kiln.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-11-11 19:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parker Glass Furnace,Your electric gas furnace
www.parkerglassfurnace.com/
Jun 3, 2015 - Parker Glass Furnace ... Gathering from the Columbia Glass Furnace ... Another development was shaping the furnace round with a dome ...

Electric glass furnace - FAIRMOUNT GLASS WORKS INC
www.freepatentsonline.com/2018884.html
This invention relates to an electric glass furnace for electrically melting glass ... the interior of the dome and above the batch which floats upon the molten glass.

Furnace Building - Mike Firth & Furnace Glassblowing
mikegigi.com/furnaces.htm
How I built my first glass furnace/glory hole (Glory Hole of Insulating Fire Brick). How I built my second glass furnace (Building a cast dome furnace). The Burner ...

Conciatore: The Glass Furnace
www.conciatore.org/2014/01/the-glass-furnace.html
Jan 24, 2014 - What made the glass furnace remarkable was its refinement. It made ... furnace because its shape resembled the elongated dome of a beehive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-11-11 19:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative:

crown

Glossary Of Furnace Terms | Dismatec Glass Plant Engineering ...
https://dismatecglassplant.com/glossary-of-furnace-terms/
The roof or crown constructed on a radius for different parts of the furnace. ... The section of sidewall between the soldier block and the crown skewback.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search