ao tempo

English translation: (stored) outdoors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ao tempo
English translation:(stored) outdoors
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:41 Dec 15, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Transport Service Provide
Portuguese term or phrase: ao tempo
Determinados tipos de equipamentos são armazenados “ao tempo” se isto não for impeditivo devido a algumas restrições dos equipamentos.
Nick Taylor
(stored) outdoors
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(stored) outdoors
Mario Freitas
4 +3outside / in the open air
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outside / in the open air


Explanation:
Subject to the elements, basically.

Best of Luck :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Richard


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
20 mins
  -> Cheers, Ward. How're things?

agree  Teresa Borges
33 mins
  -> Cheers, Teresa :)

agree  connie leite
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Connie :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(stored) outdoors


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mário


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ward!

agree  Teresa Borges
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Douglas Bissell: outdoors, out of doors, in the fresh air, uncovered
1 hr
  -> It's all outside, anyway! Thank you, Doug!

agree  connie leite
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Connie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search