Ligações parafusadas

English translation: bolted joints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ligações parafusadas
English translation:bolted joints
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:44 Sep 16, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / engenharia civil
Portuguese term or phrase: Ligações parafusadas
UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE SÃO CARLOS - DECiv
www.deciv.ufscar.br/tcc/wa_files/tcc2012-RENAN.pdf
de ANDEP DE AÇO - ‎2012 - ‎Artigos relacionados
ligações parafusadas em perfis metálicos formados a frio do tipo cantoneira. ..... No tocante ao dimensionamento de barras tracionadas os estados limites de ...
[PDF]apostila - capitulo 02
www.civilnet.com.br/Files/ACO.I/CAP2.pdf
As peças tracionadas podem ser consumidas por barras de seção simples ou .... é um fator redutor aplicado à área líquida A”, no caso de ligações parafusadas, .
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
bolted joints
Explanation:
Bem comum esta expressão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-09-16 21:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referências bibliográficas:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=tensile bars&oq=tensile b...
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bolted joints
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +1bolted connections
Nick Taylor
4 +1threaded joints
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threaded joints


Explanation:
bolts, screws, nuts etc

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> thanks there

neutral  airmailrpl: threaded => rosqueada
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolted joints


Explanation:
Bem comum esta expressão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-09-16 21:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referências bibliográficas:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=tensile bars&oq=tensile b...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: É bolted. Threaded é rosqueada e pode nem ter parafuso.
55 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Edward Nelson
10 hrs
  -> Grato!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolted connections


Explanation:
bolted connections

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u
16 mins
  -> thanks oxy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search