recravadora

English translation: capping machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recravadora
English translation:capping machine
Entered by: Mamifera

21:39 Aug 19, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / conjunto de linhas de envase de frascos
Portuguese term or phrase: recravadora
Aquisição de conjunto de linhas de envase de frascos completas, para produtos líquidos e/ou liofilizados, compostas de: lavadora, túnel de despirogenização, envasadora, recravadora, codificadora e carregador de frascos em bandejas, para o novo centro de processamento final (...)
e aquisição de pacote de documentos de projeto de engenharia; fat, instalação/start-up, comissionamento/sat, qualificação e treinamento, conforme especificações técnicas que constam do anexo XIII a XXII deste edital.
Mamifera
Brazil
capping machine
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="capping machine"&client=fir...

http://bocais.com.br/

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capping machine
Gilmar Fernandes
4crimper
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crimper


Explanation:
crimper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-19 21:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crimping machine
https://www.google.pt/search?q=bottle crimping machine&clien...

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capping machine


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="capping machine"&client=fir...

http://bocais.com.br/



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Moisés Perez: É isso aí!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Moisés :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search