índice de quebra do arroz

English translation: rice milling breaking rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:índice de quebra do arroz
English translation:rice milling breaking rate
Entered by: Mario Freitas

07:24 Jun 2, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: índice de quebra do arroz
Texto original:
Além destes dois parâmetros, o posicionamento e velocidade de entrada dos grãos no rolete também irão determinar a eficiência de descasque e o índice de quebra do arroz no sistema.
Como ficou:
In addition to these two parameters, the positioning and input speed of the grains into the roller will also determine the husking efficiency and the rice breaking index in the system.
Alguém pode me dizer se é isso mesmo?
Nilson Martins
Brazil
rice milling breaking rate
Explanation:
http://www.machineto.com/rice-mill-rice-milling-machine-rice...
http://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/Easy-Operation-And-Con...
http://haorany.en.alibaba.com/product/829104280-215366395/Li...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Você merece!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Percentage of broken rice
Nick Taylor
4rice milling breaking rate
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rice milling breaking rate


Explanation:
http://www.machineto.com/rice-mill-rice-milling-machine-rice...
http://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/Easy-Operation-And-Con...
http://haorany.en.alibaba.com/product/829104280-215366395/Li...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Você merece!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valeu mais uma vez, Mário!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Percentage of broken rice


Explanation:
Percentage of broken rice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-06-02 17:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2009cct2.book.1019A

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a very interesting suggestion. Thanks a lot!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search