margem da via

English translation: by the road /alongside the road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:margem da via
English translation:by the road /alongside the road
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:55 Jan 30, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-02-02 13:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: margem da via
Os cabos que sejam instalados à margem da via ou a céu aberto devem obedecer às normas NBR 7288, NBR 7289 ou NBR 7290, dependendo da aplicação, e possuir isolação igual ou superior a 1 kV.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
by the road /alongside the road
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=cables installed by the road...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by the road /alongside the road
Marlene Curtis
5at the kerbside/curbside
Nick Taylor
4 +1near the road
Pietra Acunha
4(along the) roadside
Douglas Bissell
3along the roadway
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near the road


Explanation:
"He got into some loose fiber optic cable near the road that rapped around the blades and main shaft tightly."


    Reference: http://www.yesterdaystractors.com/cgi-bin/viewit2.cgi?bd=nbo...
Pietra Acunha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(along the) roadside


Explanation:
depending on the context, you could also say the shoulder(hard shoulder) or kerb. But you would need to know what kind of road it was to decide on which might be more accurate

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by the road /alongside the road


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=cables installed by the road...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Franco
7 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  profcamilla: alongside the road
32 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
40 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
1 hr
  -> Grata!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
along the roadway


Explanation:
sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • the accumulation of materials along the roadway tends to level off after some period of time
  • Not only does street lighting provide for visibility by illuminating objects and potential hazards in and along the roadway, it can also serve as a tool in economic development.

    Reference: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=fE4YAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA49&lpg...
    Reference: http://www.lrc.rpi.edu/programs/Futures/LF-auto/roadway.asp
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the kerbside/curbside


Explanation:
at the kerbside

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search