desarmador do cão

English translation: decocking lever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desarmador do cão
English translation:decocking lever
Entered by: Andre Lange

18:22 Feb 5, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / weapons
Portuguese term or phrase: desarmador do cão
Peça de pistola: desarmador do cão.
Andre Lange
Brazil
decocking lever
Explanation:
decocking lever
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decocking lever
Nick Taylor
4sear release lever
Mario Freitas
3 +1hammer decocker
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3take down lever
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hammer decocker


Explanation:
https://shop.jayssportinggoods.com/taurus-international/92b-...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hammer_(firearms)

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: cão = hammer; decoker ou decocking lever, como sugeriu o Nick
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sear release lever


Explanation:
https://forum.advanced-roleplay.com.br/viewtopic.php?t=13255
https://forum.advanced-roleplay.com.br/viewtopic.php?t=13255

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decocking lever


Explanation:
decocking lever

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: ou decocker, como sugerido pelo Luciano
16 hrs





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search