end. leitura vs. end. entrega

English translation: service address vs. billing address; supply address vs. billing address

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:end. leitura x end. entrega (endereço de leitura x endereço de entrega)
English translation:service address vs. billing address; supply address vs. billing address
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:17 Jan 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / Water and gas bill
Portuguese term or phrase: end. leitura vs. end. entrega
Hi all,

On a water and gas bill, what's the difference between "end. leitura" and "end. entrega"? I'm assuming the former is where the energy usage readings were taken, and thus where the customer lives. What is the latter: is it the company's address?

Thank you.
Jerome Ellis
United States
supply address vs. billing address
Explanation:

What’s the different between a supply address and billing address?
Your ‘supply’ address is the address that we will provide energy supply to. Your ‘billing’ address is the address that we will send bills and letters to.

https://npowersme.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/427/~...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meter address; billing address
T o b i a s
4 +1supply address vs. billing address
Matheus Chaud
4service address vs. billing address
Daniel Liberman
4service address vs. mailing address
Oliveira Simões
3 +1reading address/delivery address
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply address vs. billing address


Explanation:

What’s the different between a supply address and billing address?
Your ‘supply’ address is the address that we will provide energy supply to. Your ‘billing’ address is the address that we will send bills and letters to.

https://npowersme.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/427/~...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Matheus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Perez Coelho: I fully agree with the answer.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reading address/delivery address


Explanation:
:) Pode ser um ou outro, dependendo de ser gás encanado (reading address) ou gás de botijão (delivery address)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Clauwolf!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end. leitura; end. entrega
meter address; billing address


Explanation:
e.g.,

https://www.delaware.coop/form/contact-us-or-update-your-inf...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: meter sounds more natural to me
13 hrs

agree  Spiridon: yes
3 days 12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service address vs. mailing address


Explanation:
Just a few days ago, I called a utility company to request that my bill be mailed to my current address since I moved out. They asked me, "What is your service address?", meaning the address where the service is provided. This is how I would translate the first phrase. The second I'm almost sure it's the mailing address where you want your bill delivered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-01-19 00:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification: The service address is the same as the billing address (my home). House was rented and the bill was to be mailed to the address where I'm currently living.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service address vs. billing address


Explanation:
This is what I recommend. Please see Web references below.


    Reference: http://censibleenergy.org/eligibility.html
    https://waterbill.com/gas_billing.html
Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search