compostos de alimentos

English translation: food compounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:compostos de alimentos
English translation:food compounds
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:27 Mar 29, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / engenharia de alimentos
Portuguese term or phrase: compostos de alimentos
Sem muito contexto. Disciplina de programa de Engenharia de alimentos:
QUÍMICA DOS COMPOSTOS DE ALIMENTOS E DOS PROCESSOS I
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
food compounds
Explanation:
My suggestion:

QUÍMICA DOS COMPOSTOS DE ALIMENTOS E DOS PROCESSOS

Chemistry of Food Compounds and Processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2016-03-29 20:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:

http://www-03.ibm.com/press/us/en/pressrelease/39685.wss

It will break down ingredients to their molecular level and blend the chemistry of food compounds with the psychology behind what flavors and smells humans prefer.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4food compounds
Matheus Chaud
3meal components
Clauwolf


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meal components


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
food compounds


Explanation:
My suggestion:

QUÍMICA DOS COMPOSTOS DE ALIMENTOS E DOS PROCESSOS

Chemistry of Food Compounds and Processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2016-03-29 20:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:

http://www-03.ibm.com/press/us/en/pressrelease/39685.wss

It will break down ingredients to their molecular level and blend the chemistry of food compounds with the psychology behind what flavors and smells humans prefer.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: I was going to suggest this! I believe it is correct
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Bett!

agree  caiomlp
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Caio!

agree  T o b i a s
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search