a caixa de transposição de lama

English translation: slurry transfer box..slurry transfer tank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a caixa de transposição de lama
English translation: slurry transfer box..slurry transfer tank
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:19 Jan 11, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tem que ver com construção de barragens de rejeitos
Portuguese term or phrase: a caixa de transposição de lama
"... o projeto da caixa de transposição de lama para o dique 3 deveria ser executado conforme projeto."

I understand that "lama", in the case of tailings, is "slurry". Is there a technical term in EN for this "caixa"?

Thanks in advance...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
slurry transfer box..sluffy transfer tank
Explanation:
a caixa de transposição de lama => slurry transfer box..sluffy transfer tank

Bio-Rad Media Slurry Tank | Process Separations | Bio-Rad
www.bio-rad.com/en-us/.../bio-rad-media-slurry-ta...
Bio‑Rad Laboratories
Combine a slurry tank and a transfer pump for use with Bio-Rad EasyPack columns. Agitator ensures properly mixed media. 100, 300, 500, or 900 L, clean in ...

[PDF]Sludge Treatment Project Engineered Container ... - OSTI
www.osti.gov/scitech/servlets/purl/1024895
by C CA - ‎2011
transferring the sludge as a sludge-water slurry (hereafter referred to as ..... The slurry transfer line is routed from the transfer line service box directly to the STSC ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-01-12 03:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
sluffy transfer tank => slurry transfer tank
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mud transfer box
Clauwolf
4slurry transfer box..sluffy transfer tank
airmailrpl
3 +1settling (or decant) basin (or tank)
IsabelRod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mud transfer box


Explanation:
:) Slurry é mais pra pasta

Pode-se ter "mud slurry", ou lama na forma de pasta

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Ok, mas essa lama é "slurry", IMO
3 hrs
  -> slurry é pasta, mud é lama, sempre assim

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settling (or decant) basin (or tank)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Settling_basin
A settling basin, settling pond or decant pond is an earthen or concrete structure using sedimentation to remove settleable matter and turbidity from wastewater. The basins are used to control water pollution in diverse industries such as agriculture,[1] aquaculture,[2] and mining.[3][4]

http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/settling tank
Settling tank: A tank into which a two-phase mixture is fed and the entrained solids settle by gravity during storage.





IsabelRod
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamilla Sermoud
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kamilla.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slurry transfer box..sluffy transfer tank


Explanation:
a caixa de transposição de lama => slurry transfer box..sluffy transfer tank

Bio-Rad Media Slurry Tank | Process Separations | Bio-Rad
www.bio-rad.com/en-us/.../bio-rad-media-slurry-ta...
Bio‑Rad Laboratories
Combine a slurry tank and a transfer pump for use with Bio-Rad EasyPack columns. Agitator ensures properly mixed media. 100, 300, 500, or 900 L, clean in ...

[PDF]Sludge Treatment Project Engineered Container ... - OSTI
www.osti.gov/scitech/servlets/purl/1024895
by C CA - ‎2011
transferring the sludge as a sludge-water slurry (hereafter referred to as ..... The slurry transfer line is routed from the transfer line service box directly to the STSC ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-01-12 03:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
sluffy transfer tank => slurry transfer tank

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks to all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search