Válvula corta-fogo

English translation: fir shut-off valve

12:41 May 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Plant Specs
Portuguese term or phrase: Válvula corta-fogo
Válvula corta-fogo na chaminé da planta:
• Ponto de instalação: na entrada saída do sistema de coleta e condensação de vapores de metanol provenientes de toda a instalação.
• Objetivo: Protege a chaminé para o caso de um raio ou fogo na descarga da chaminé.
• Ação: fechamento da válvula
• Deve estar incluído em um plano de limpeza e manutenção
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:fir shut-off valve
Explanation:
:)
#
Main Fire Shut-off Valve. Two fire shut-off valves are installed on the reservoir, one valve on each of the supply pressure ports. When a fire pushbutton is ...
www.smartcockpit.com/data/pdfs/.../G150-HYDRAULIC_SYSTEM.pd...
# [PDF]
EASA AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
Due to their position on the aeroplane, fuel fire shut-off valve ... prevent the flight crew to close the fuel fire shut-off valve in case of an engine ...
www.bazl.admin.ch/lta_formular_db_jahrgang/2009/id_1157598....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-05-14 12:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fire, not fir of course
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks s lot
Mike

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fir shut-off valve
Clauwolf
4fire-breaking valves
Marlene Curtis
4Shut off valve
suesimons
4Fire suppressing valve
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fir shut-off valve


Explanation:
:)
#
Main Fire Shut-off Valve. Two fire shut-off valves are installed on the reservoir, one valve on each of the supply pressure ports. When a fire pushbutton is ...
www.smartcockpit.com/data/pdfs/.../G150-HYDRAULIC_SYSTEM.pd...
# [PDF]
EASA AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
Due to their position on the aeroplane, fuel fire shut-off valve ... prevent the flight crew to close the fuel fire shut-off valve in case of an engine ...
www.bazl.admin.ch/lta_formular_db_jahrgang/2009/id_1157598....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-05-14 12:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fire, not fir of course

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks s lot
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: sorry, Clauwolf, you got in first!
2 mins
  -> "firest":) - no problem!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
17 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Walter Moura
26 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes, 'shut-off' :)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shut off valve


Explanation:
............

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire suppressing valve


Explanation:
Fire suppressing valve RS15-D Anti-reflowing valve RF10-D Quick coupling device PRO-SV ... Válvula corta-fogo RS15-D Válvula anti-retrocesso RF10-D ...
www.protechnosolda.com.br/main_notas_12.php - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-breaking valves


Explanation:
Fire alarms and fire safety equipment, FIRE-BREAKING VALVES, smoke extraction and transfer valves, smoke extraction towers, devices for adjusting and regulating air flow; software and computer programs in the field of centralised dust extraction installations and in the field of ventilation installations


http://isdv.upv.cz/portal/pls/portal/portlets.ozs.det?pozk=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-05-14 12:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fire-breaking device - Patent application - fire-protection device ...
A fire-breaking device, which designed as a fire fighting barrier to be .... and the electric valves in case the lower part (3) of the device is used as ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090229840 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-05-14 12:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corta-fogo
Portuguese, corta-fogo, fire break, fireguard, firewall. Swedish, corta-fogo, fire break. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of fire break; ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/.../corta-fo...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search