luminescência

English translation: luminescence

17:42 Jul 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: luminescência
O modelo de sensor de oxigênio dissolvido deverá ser baseado na luminescência (LDO).
Ricardo --
English translation:luminescence
Explanation:
luminescence
s. luminescência, emissão de luz (cuja origem não é o fogo)


luminescence

Process by which an excited material emits light in a process not caused solely by a rise in temperature.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3luminescence
Isabella Becker
4 +3luminescence
Fernando Domeniconi
4(its) luminescence / (a) luminescence effect - LDO Luminescent Dissolved Oxygen
veratek
1luminescence
Ines Bojlesen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luminescence


Explanation:
luminescence
s. luminescência, emissão de luz (cuja origem não é o fogo)


luminescence

Process by which an excited material emits light in a process not caused solely by a rise in temperature.


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
3 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
41 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luminescence


Explanation:
Luminescence Based Measurement of Dissolved Oxygen in Natural Waters. 7. 3.4 Field Data Collected Using Hydrolab Series 5 with Hach LDO vs Clark Cell ...
www.hachenvironmental.com/beta/pdf/Hach Env White Paper - L...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-09 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPA Recommends Use of Hach Method 10360 (LDO) ... Support Branch recommended Hach LDO Method 10360 (Luminescence Dissolved Oxygen) for the measurement of DO ...
www.hydrolab.com/news/method10360.asp

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Richard!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(its) luminescence / (a) luminescence effect - LDO Luminescent Dissolved Oxygen


Explanation:
EL PROGRESO EN LA MEDICION DEL OXIGENO DISUELTO: LDO

Sus ventajas:
➔ Sin electrolito que cambiar
➔ Sin necesidad de calibración
➔ Sin deriva
➔ Sin polarización

Una idea genial: la medida óptica del oxigeno!
El nuevo sensor LDO revoluciona la medida del oxigeno disuelto. La capa sensible al oxigeno reemplaza el electrolito y las membranas de los electrodos clasicos utilizados para la medida de O2. La ausencia de deriva evita las calibraciones posteriores y la polarización. El sensor LDO no necesita prácticamente mantenimiento: basta con reemplazar el cabezal del captor una vez por año.
Las interferencias clásicas debidas a los turbios, la contaminación por H2S
ó a un caudal insuficiente a través de la membrana se han eliminado completamente!

El detector LDO.
LDO significa Luminescent Dissolved Oxygen. El contenido en O2 se mide
con una capa sensible al oxigeno que reacciona a la luz azul. Ella reenvía la luz roja, un efecto llamado luminiscencia. El tiempo entre la reacción y el reenvío corresponde al contenido de oxigeno disuelto en la muestra.


    Reference: http://www.phelectronica.com.ar/esp/interior.php?ppal=proces...
veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
luminescence


Explanation:
From Merriam Webster:
the low-temperature emission of light (as by a chemical or physiological process); also : light produced by luminescence

Ines Bojlesen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search