entalpia

English translation: Enthalpy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entalpia
English translation:Enthalpy
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

17:37 Mar 22, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: entalpia
Speaking about a hospital's energy consumption

59% diz respeito ao consumo de eletricidade, 28% consumo de gás e 13% de entalpia, representando este total uma diminuição de 5,5% face ao consumo de 2018.

The meaning I have read of enthalpy does not seem to represent an energy source as such. Do they mean 'heat'?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Enthalpy
Explanation:
A energia armazenada nas substâncias - reagentes ou
produtos - dá-se o nome de conteúdo de calor (Q) ou
entalpia (H).

Não é apenas calor mas se trata do calor armazenado na substância + aquela do sistema levando em conta seus níveis de pressão;

Enthalpy is a concept used in science and engineering when heat and work need to be calculated.

Selected response from:

Bruno Dutra
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enthalpy
Bruno Dutra
3comfortable warming(humitity and temperature of a room)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enthalpy


Explanation:
A energia armazenada nas substâncias - reagentes ou
produtos - dá-se o nome de conteúdo de calor (Q) ou
entalpia (H).

Não é apenas calor mas se trata do calor armazenado na substância + aquela do sistema levando em conta seus níveis de pressão;

Enthalpy is a concept used in science and engineering when heat and work need to be calculated.




    Reference: http://www.madeira.ufpr.br/disciplinasklock/Aula%207.pdf
Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comfortable warming(humitity and temperature of a room)


Explanation:
I think ¨enthalpy¨ is the right word. My suggestion if you want to use an easy concept...

https://www.acurite.com/learn/home-monitoring/ideal-temperat...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search