CENTRO DE GRAVIDADE

English translation: Centre of gravity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CENTRO DE GRAVIDADE
English translation:Centre of gravity
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:43 Apr 15, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: CENTRO DE GRAVIDADE
CENTRO DE GRAVIDADE: ponto virtual, definido nas REGRAS DE COMERCIALIZAÇÃO, onde a geração total é igual ao consumo total de um dado SUBMERCADO;

centre of balance? equilibrium point?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Centre of gravity
Explanation:
According to Galbraith, building upon the various stages of vertical integration chain, each firm can be said to have center of gravity that arises from the firm's position of success, strength, and dominant operations. The center of gravity provides strategic focus and order. Strategic changes take place through moves around and from this center of gravity. The firm can have more that one center of gravity, if separated and run as subsidiaries. Each industry has its stages.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Centre of gravity
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +2Center of gravity
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3 +2center or gravity/gravitational center
Tereza Rae


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Centre of gravity


Explanation:
According to Galbraith, building upon the various stages of vertical integration chain, each firm can be said to have center of gravity that arises from the firm's position of success, strength, and dominant operations. The center of gravity provides strategic focus and order. Strategic changes take place through moves around and from this center of gravity. The firm can have more that one center of gravity, if separated and run as subsidiaries. Each industry has its stages.


    Reference: http://www.strategy-implementation.24xls.com/en125
MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: All 3 answers are right obviously. First one to the finish line!
4 hrs

agree  Tereza Rae: I might as well concede defeat... by one minute!!! I need to start typing faster! Well done, Mark!
9 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: Right, Tereza took longer to type her references ;)
21 hrs

agree  Fabian Deckwirth
1 day 2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
center or gravity/gravitational center


Explanation:
Eu usaria a tradução literal, que num sentido figurado significa:
The point of greatest importance, interest, or activity: “The center of gravity for the English language is no longer Britain. American English is the greatest influence on English everywhere” ( Robert W. Burchfield ).
E pode também significar um ponto de equilíbrio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-04-15 15:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu e o Mark Robertson tivemos a mesma ideia na mesma hora. E agora?


    Reference: http://https://www.yourdictionary.com/center-of-gravity
Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Isto acontece com frequência. A dica para evitar esse tipo de coisa é: poste a resposta e clique em OK. Depois, poste as referências como "Add Note". Truques de veteranos, haha.
21 hrs
  -> Você está sempre me dando ótimas dicas, Mário! Estou aprendendo que para se obter êxito por aqui é necessário estar sempre com a mão no gatilho (ou com os dedos no teclado :-D). Muito obrigada!

agree  Fabian Deckwirth
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fabian!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Center of gravity


Explanation:
O termo é usado em termos técnicos de economia literalmente, como está nesta tese: https://repositorio.bc.ufg.br/tede/handle/tde/1888



Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
21 hrs

agree  Fabian Deckwirth
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search