órgãos normativos

English translation: regulatory agencies

16:54 Jul 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / mining
Portuguese term or phrase: órgãos normativos
O fornecimento completo, incluindo materiais, projeto, componentes, fabricação, montagem, ensaios, condições de serviço, desempenho e segurança pessoal e operacional, deve estar de acordo com os *órgãos normativos* e /ou normas e regulamentações indicadas a seguir:
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:regulatory agencies
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5regulatory agencies
Isabella Becker
5 +2standards organization or body
Mellodyz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
regulatory agencies


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: or regulatory bodies
2 mins

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
33 mins

agree  veratek
49 mins

agree  Claudinei
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standards organization or body


Explanation:
check wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standards_organization

"A standards organization, also sometimes referred to as a standards body, a standards development organization or SDO (depending on what is being referenced)..."

Mellodyz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Neil Stewart
15 hrs
  -> thnx :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search