cantoneiras

English translation: angle bars

15:10 Jul 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electric controls
Portuguese term or phrase: cantoneiras
Os suportes devem ser executados, preferencialmente, com tubos de aço carbono (ASTM-A-53 Gr. B - com costura - SCH 40) de diâmetro 2”. Quando não for possível, devem ser fabricados utilizando-se outros materiais tais como perfis, vergalhões, chapas, *cantoneiras*, entre outros.
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:angle bars
Explanation:
Encontrei definição em dicionário especializado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-16 15:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência: Dicionarário Metalúrgico de James L Taylor
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4angle bars
Isabella Becker
4gusset
judith ryan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gusset


Explanation:
A triangular piece used to reinfoce a joint


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/gusset
judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
angle bars


Explanation:
Encontrei definição em dicionário especializado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-16 15:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência: Dicionarário Metalúrgico de James L Taylor

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também está no nosso glossário.
2 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 mins

agree  Mellodyz
57 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search