na modalidade de difusão

English translation: course in Radio Broadcasting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na modalidade de difusão
English translation:course in Radio Broadcasting
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:27 Jul 28, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
Portuguese term or phrase: na modalidade de difusão
The entire phrase is: curso de extensão universitária na modalidade de difusão.

Thanks for your help
Emily Tell
United States
course in Broadcasting
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-07-28 17:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Radio Broadcasting"

https://study.com/radio_broadcasting_courses.html
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1course in Broadcasting
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3in Broadcast discipline
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in Broadcast discipline


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course in Broadcasting


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-07-28 17:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Radio Broadcasting"

https://study.com/radio_broadcasting_courses.html

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. However, I don't think the course is on broadcasting. I think "modalidade de difusão" is the type of extension course. The actual course itself is "Engenharia de Usabilidade para Sistemas Web." I apologize for not including that the first time around.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Silva
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janet.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search