Empreendimentos Temáticos

English translation: subject project / venture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Empreendimentos Temáticos
English translation:subject project / venture
Entered by: MARCOS BAZILIO

15:27 Jul 16, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Empreendimentos Temáticos
Trata-se de uma matéria constante em um histórico escolar da Universidade Veiga de Almeida. Não tem mais texto. Apenas as notas obtidas nessa matéria. Alguém saberia me dizer o equivalente em inglês. Empreendimentos pode ser undertakings, enterprises, ventures, developments. Porém quando validei esses termos com "Thematic" achei tão poucos exemplos que fiquei em dúvida.
GRACINDA LEX
subject project / venture
Explanation:
que tal subject project?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-07-16 15:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.deepl.com/pt-BR/translator#en/pt/subject project
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1topic-based learning
MARK ROBERTSON
3theme undertakings
Clauwolf
3subject project / venture
MARCOS BAZILIO
2theme developments
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject project / venture


Explanation:
que tal subject project?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-07-16 15:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.deepl.com/pt-BR/translator#en/pt/subject project

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theme undertakings


Explanation:
:) À semelhança de "theme park" (parque temático)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
theme developments


Explanation:
Empreendimentos temáticos: pela pesquisa que fiz, em português o tema parece dizer respeito a um tipo de urbanização, projeto urbanístico alusivo a um termo. Se for este o contexto da pergunta, esta é a minha sugestão.

"Neste âmbito integram-se, naturalmente, os empreendimentos temáticos, ou seja, aqueles, cujas instalações, serviços e equipamentos exploram um determinado aspeto singular da realidade em causa (agricultura, história, cultura, etc.), contribuindo assim para a promoção da Região além-fronteiras."
https://www.investinazores.com/images/Links_Uteis/Criterios_...
"Ganharam espaço nos últimos anos os modelos de vizinhança, os outlets e empreendimentos temáticos, focados em determinados segmentos de consumo."

Koh Brothers Development Pte Ltd is a well-established and respected construction, property development and specialist engineering solutions provider, noted for its lifestyle and theme developments throughout Singapore.

Example sentence(s):
  • As we know, the real estate sector is a big driver of economic growth and is the ... projects, golf centric developments, sports theme developments,
  • Housing units here are also cheaper than residential units in the city, and buyers can pick from theme developments that are designed for different lifestyles.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topic-based learning


Explanation:
Finland has long had one of the highest-ranking school systems in the world, yet within the past decade it has completely changed its educational philosophy. Instead of sticking with traditional, subject-based school learning, the country has adopted a topic-based learning system; students don’t take classes separated by subject (e.g., math, science, reading), but rather learn a combination of skills as they tackle real-life world problems. For instance, students might be tasked to critically think about climate change, and in so doing practice reading, math, and science to better understand the topic.



Project-based learning is not a new idea; American philosopher John Dewey proposed this type of pedagogy in his 1916 book Democracy and Education. Yet in most places, it has remained active only in alternative school environments rather than traditional public schools. While Finnish students seem to enjoy school under this model, testing results have decreased over the past decade in the country according to PISA, the Programme for International Student Assessment. Of course, it’s likely that topic-based learning gives students essential skills that are simply not assessed on typical standardized testing. Either way, it will be interesting to watch Finland’s education system continue to experiment with this progressive pedagogy.

https://edlab.tc.columbia.edu/blog/18278-Finland-Remixes-Its...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search