Transferência Assistida

English translation: Teach-out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transferência assistida
English translation:Teach-out
Entered by: Sergio Carré

16:44 Jul 15, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Transferência Assistida
Trata-se de um histórico escolar da UVA - Universidade Veiga de Almeida - é a primeira linha do Histórico e está escrito:
Transferência Assistida - UVA
Fui pesquisar na internet e vi que transferência assistida, de acordo com o MEC significa: "A política de transferência assistida é destinada a assegurar a continuidade dos estudos dos alunos em caso de desativação de cursos ou descredenciamento de instituições de educação superior. O processo é realizado por meio de edital."
Alguém saberia qual o correspondente em inglês?
Grata
GRACINDA LEX
Teach-out
Explanation:
Encontrei descrições para teach-out bem próximas ao que você pesquisou.
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Teach-out
Sergio Carré
3Assisted Course Transfer
Marcia Pinheiro
3assisted transfer
Clauwolf
3facilitated transfer
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilitated transfer


Explanation:
facilitated transfer

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assisted transfer


Explanation:
:) E colocaria entre aspas uma explicação do que é

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2020-07-15 17:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isso porque, muitas vezes, o que temos aqui não tem lá (e vice-versa)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Teach-out


Explanation:
Encontrei descrições para teach-out bem próximas ao que você pesquisou.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Teach out is when a provider has decided to phase out a course that still has students enrolled."
  • " If a closing institution plans to teach-out its own students"

    https://www.teqsa.gov.au/withdrawing-courseteachout
    https://www.hlcommission.org/Policies/teach-out-arrangements.html
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teach-out
28 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Mark!

agree  Liane Lazoski
47 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Liane!

agree  Vitória Ferreira
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Vitória!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assisted Course Transfer


Explanation:
Usually what is technical is literal


    https://www.google.com/search?q=government+transfers+you+course+over&oq=government+transfers+you+course+over&ie=UTF-8
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search