Exercícios de Ingles Para Nota

English translation: English exercise to be factored into final grade / Counts toward final grade English Exercise

18:01 Jun 30, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Exercícios de Ingles Para Nota
How would you say "Exercícios de Inglês para/valendo Nota" in English, in the sense that the test will count towards your final grade. I would simply say the exercises/test "will count towards your overall/final grade", but my client wants to have the phrase "Exercícios Valendo Nota/Para Nota" in the title of the test, like this....

__________ English Exercises

She asked if it could be "Graded English Exercises", but that would mean that they are adapted to a certain level, so that wouldn't work.
tileeba
English translation:English exercise to be factored into final grade / Counts toward final grade English Exercise
Explanation:
As duas formas aparecem neste texto: https://www.sharonherald.com/news/local_news/should-homework...
Selected response from:

Amanda Pinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4English exercise to be factored into final grade / Counts toward final grade English Exercise
Amanda Pinho
5Graded English Exercises
Sheryle Oliver
5English Exercises for marks
Paul Dixon
4English exercises to be graded
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4English exercises which contribute to the overall grade
Nick Taylor
3English Exercises Towards the Final Grade
Alessandro Nogueira


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English exercises which contribute to the overall grade


Explanation:
English exercises which contribute to the overall grade

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
English exercise to be factored into final grade / Counts toward final grade English Exercise


Explanation:
As duas formas aparecem neste texto: https://www.sharonherald.com/news/local_news/should-homework...

Amanda Pinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
55 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Adrian MM.: https://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/24822083-vale...
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aline Amorim
19 hrs
  -> thank you, Aline!

agree  Lana Bauab Brito
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English exercises to be graded


Explanation:
http://faculty.washington.edu/eathomp/Stat578C_99/homeworks....

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
English Exercises Towards the Final Grade


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. An example of this also appears in this document: https://murraylax.org/e102/spring2009/spring2009.pdf

Alessandro Nogueira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English Exercises for marks


Explanation:
This is the term I always heard at the British School in São Paulo where I studied: 'This homework is for marks'.
'Marks' is the UK alternative to the Usonian 'grades', although strictly speaking in the UK we say 'marks' when they are numbers (in my school 0 to 100) and 'letter grades' when they are letters, usually from A to E (we don't use F in the UK)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graded English Exercises


Explanation:
She (presumably the author) is correct. Exercises are either graded or ungraded, i.e. rated on a numerical or alphabetical scale.

Approaches to Teaching the History of the English Language: ...books.google.com.br › books-
... taught history of English, there were thirteen quizzes and ten graded homework assignments in a ten-week course, along with numerous ungraded exercises.
Mary Hayes, ‎Allison Burkette - 2017 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search