eixo tecnnológico

English translation: area

09:59 May 8, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
Portuguese term or phrase: eixo tecnnológico
This term is used in a undergraduate program diploma: "...tendo em vista a conclusão do curso em XXX, integrante do eixo tecnológico Informação e Comunicação..."
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
English translation:area
Explanation:
from the Information and Communication area
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2area
Douglas Bissell
4technology domains
Gabriel Passagli
4Technology Area
Aline Amorim
4technology center
Mario Freitas
4as part of the .....
Nick Taylor
3technology area
Anderson Calixto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area


Explanation:
from the Information and Communication area

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
17 mins
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Donna Sandin: so it could be "as part of the information and communications technology area"
14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as part of the .....


Explanation:
as part of

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology area


Explanation:
.

Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technology Area


Explanation:
Technology Areas. TPR's areas of expertise cut across multiple technologies and industry sectors. Our experts gained practical knowledge in their field as scientists and engineers before specializing and building their careers in scientific, technical and patent information searching. ... Communications Technology ›

https://www.mcgill.ca/research/strategic/archives/research/t...

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technology domains


Explanation:
Tratando-se de área ou domínio de tecnologia.

Gabriel Passagli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technology center


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search