exposição participada

English translation: interactive teaching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exposição participada
English translation:interactive teaching
Entered by: Cristina Mantovani

18:12 Feb 19, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / metodologia de ensino
Portuguese term or phrase: exposição participada
É para o programa de uma disciplina.

Metodologia:
- Debates em grupo;
- Seminários;
- Avaliações;
- Exposição participada.

Alguém sabe o que significa?
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
interactive teaching
Explanation:
Pelo que entendi lendo alguns documentos na internet, é o professor expor a matéria e pedir a participação dos alunos.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Luciano. É isso mesmo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4active learning
Clare Rainey
3practical lesson (with the participation of the trainees)
Mario Freitas
3interactive teaching
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1Particpation in Exhibitions
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Particpation in Exhibitions


Explanation:
Particpation in Exhibitions

Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interactive teaching


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi lendo alguns documentos na internet, é o professor expor a matéria e pedir a participação dos alunos.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks, Luciano. É isso mesmo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical lesson (with the participation of the trainees)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active learning


Explanation:
Active learning is an approach which gets students more involved and engaged in their learning. It is terminology that is being used across the board in education from the early years right through to tertiary education settings.


    https://teachingcommons.stanford.edu/resources/learning-resources/promoting-active-learning
Clare Rainey
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search