Treinamento em serviço

English translation: in-service training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Treinamento em serviço
English translation:in-service training
Entered by: Isa Redondo

17:49 Dec 20, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Medical School transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Treinamento em serviço
Hi,
I'm trying to come up with a term that describes "treinamento em serviço" for medical students - seems to be part of the core curriculum. I don't want to use "in-service training" which isn't very common in my searches, and they have specific terms for internship and residency (which I don't think is the right choice anyway), so what would be the right term in English that makes sense to our programs in North America?
I'm stumped... (This is for the universidade federal da Paraíba.) Thanks, all!

Isa R.
Isa Redondo
Canada
in-service training
Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In-service_program

An in-service program is a professional training or staff development effort, where professionals are trained and discuss their work with others in their peer group.

It is a key component of continuing medical education for physicians, pharmacists, and other medical professionals.

https://www.maimonidesmed.org/medical-education/internships-...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
It is the best option I can find as well. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in-service training
Gilmar Fernandes
4Hands-on training
Liane Lazoski
4on-job training
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-job training


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's effectively what it is, but this is a transcript, so I need something more formal, used in NA medical schools...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in-service training


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In-service_program

An in-service program is a professional training or staff development effort, where professionals are trained and discuss their work with others in their peer group.

It is a key component of continuing medical education for physicians, pharmacists, and other medical professionals.

https://www.maimonidesmed.org/medical-education/internships-...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
It is the best option I can find as well. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick :)

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark :)

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hands-on training


Explanation:
Hands-on training is one method educational systems and businesses alike use to help teach people to learn a certain task.

Example sentence(s):
  • Apprenticeships provide hands-on training for people who enjoy learning by doing and want to work in a skilled trade.

    https://bizfluent.com
Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search