Coletivo de Mulheres

English translation: group of women

21:03 Dec 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Coletivo de Mulheres
Trata-se da tradução de atividades complementares em um histórico da FGV.
O texto é: Reunião aberta: Coletivo de Mulheres no evento Coletivo de Mulheres.
GRACINDA LEX
English translation:group of women
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(A) Women's Collective
Ana Vozone
4Ladies' Circle
David Hollywood
4group of women
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group of women


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(A) Women's Collective


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1270&bih=648&sxsrf=ACYBGNR...

Example sentence(s):
  • The story of a women's collective. Saheli was set up in New Delhi, as a crisis intervention centre for women.
  • A Women's Collective: Celebrating Women in the Arts is an all ages event where women share their talents in the Marketplace and Stage.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nick!

agree  Dayana Hashim
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Dayana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ladies' Circle


Explanation:
8 nov. 2019 - When you join Ladies' Circle (LC) you normally attend a meeting of a local Circle in your town/village. There you will make friends with ...
Traducir esta páginahttps://en.wikipedia.org/en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Ladies'_Circle
Ladies' Circle - Wikipedia
Ladies' Circle is a social networking organisation for young women aged between 18 and 45, founded in 1932. It aims to promote friendship through social ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
11 hrs
  -> many thanks Lara

disagree  Dayana Hashim: The Ladies' Circle doesn't have a political objective, unlike women's collectives. It's also the name of one specific organisation.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search