coordenador de legislação

English translation: legal coordinator

14:24 Feb 19, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: coordenador de legislação
Consta em um diploma de graduação. O diploma está assinado no verso pelo Chefe do Setor de Registro de Diplomas e pela Coordenadora de Legislação.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:legal coordinator
Explanation:
https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/legal-coordinator-226-day...

Knowledgeable of and ability to analyze federal, state and local compliance requirements for school districts

Keep abreast of changes to federal law, state law, and local policy that impact legal services

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal coordinator
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1labour compliance officer
Sergio Carré
3 +2legislation coordinator
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legislation coordinator


Explanation:
:) https://www.higheredjobs.com/admin/details.cfm?JobCode...
Traduzir esta página
Systemwide Tax & Legislation Coordinator. Position Deleted on 2/04/2019. This position is no longer an active posting on HigherEdJobs. We require users to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-02-19 14:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://jobseurope.net/jobs/legislation-coordinator/
Traduzir esta página
20 de ago de 2018 - Job Description. Legislation Coordinator. CONTEXT. The International Co-operative Alliance (ICA) is an independent, non-governmental .

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HELIO DANNA: Legal/Legislation Coordinator - concordo com ambos...
47 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal coordinator


Explanation:
https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/legal-coordinator-226-day...

Knowledgeable of and ability to analyze federal, state and local compliance requirements for school districts

Keep abreast of changes to federal law, state law, and local policy that impact legal services



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HELIO DANNA: Legal/Legislation Coordinator - concordo com ambos...
42 mins
  -> Thanks Hélio :)

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour compliance officer


Explanation:
O cargo de Coordenador de Legislação (de Pessoal) está dentro da área de RH de orgãos públicos. A descrição na Secr. da Fazendo do Estado do RJ segue abaixo:

À COLEP (Coordenadoria de Legislação de Pessoal) cabe, (...) realizar pesquisas e estudos, propondo novas rotinas procedimentais pertinentes; organizar, consolidar e manter atualizada a legislação de pessoal, (...); responder a consultas genéricas sobre a interpretação e aplicação prática da legislação de pessoal, (...); analisar os processos de acumulação remunerada de cargos, empregos ou funções públicas por servidores (...)

Assim, eu acredito que seja um cargo dentro do guarda-chuva de RH, funcionário responsável por manter as diretrizes em conformidade com a legislação trabalhista e esclarecer, dúvidas quanto à aplicação da legislação trabalhista dentro de certos cenários.

Deixo aqui, a minha sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • "He immediately took a position as a labour compliance officer(...)"
  • "Compliance Officer Jane Shaw cites “Clause 2.I.4.B” of the Labour Party regulations as grounds to expel members."

    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/biography/Ralph-Helstein
    Reference: http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/politics/labour-party-e...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search