Instituições Nucleadoras

English translation: KERNEL ORGANIZATIONS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Instituições Nucleadoras
English translation:KERNEL ORGANIZATIONS
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:31 Jan 9, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / cursos
Portuguese term or phrase: Instituições Nucleadoras
O Programa de Pós-Graduação Multicêntrico na área de Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular (PMBqBM) visa estabelecer uma associação produtiva entre pesquisadores competentes dispersos geograficamente em instituições públicas do país, onde a implantação de programas independentes ainda não é possível (denominadas Instituições Associadas) e pesquisadores de programas de pós-graduação consolidados (denominadas Instituições Nucleadoras).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
KERNEL ORGANIZATIONS
Explanation:
Kernel Organization é uma corporação de benefícios públicos que distribui software open-source em núcleos para o público.
Selected response from:

Gutemberg Raposo
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1KERNEL ORGANIZATIONS
Gutemberg Raposo
4Central Institutes
Matheus Chaud
3Centering Organizations
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centering Organizations


Explanation:
:) Não achei na Internet

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KERNEL ORGANIZATIONS


Explanation:
Kernel Organization é uma corporação de benefícios públicos que distribui software open-source em núcleos para o público.

Example sentence(s):
  • Linux Kernel Organization is a public benefit corporation...

    https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/linux-kernel-organization#/entity
Gutemberg Raposo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Institutes


Explanation:

No contexto acadêmico, Instituição de pesquisa = Research Institute (e entendo que seria esse o caso):

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&q=research institut...

Se as outras instituições são chamadas de associadas, acho válido traduzir
Instituições Nucleadoras
como
Central Institutes,
tanto pelo contexto como pela definição que você apresentou.

Ex.:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&q="central Research...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search