Apostila de Segurança

English translation: security note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Apostila de Segurança
English translation:security note
Entered by: Clauwolf

12:09 Mar 24, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificate of Conclusion
Portuguese term or phrase: Apostila de Segurança
Estou realizando uma versão para o inglês de um Diploma e tem esse termo 'Apostila de segurança' no verso do diploma.
Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
security note
Explanation:
:) "apostila" is an aditional note
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security note
Clauwolf
4 +1Security Supplementary Note; Safety Annotation
Matheus Chaud
4Seal of Authenticity
Nick Taylor
4security seal
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security seal


Explanation:
'Apostille' could easily be misleading

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security note


Explanation:
:) "apostila" is an aditional note

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Opa, vc postou enquanto eu preparava minha resposta. Concordo!
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Margarida Ataide
19 mins
  -> obrigado

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Security Supplementary Note; Safety Annotation


Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...

apostila = Aditamento a diploma ou...


http://movimente-sebrasil.blogspot.com.br/2013/10/atividade-...

Na apostila de segurança, (que deve conter o nome do curso, a data de recebimento do diploma, além do nome do graduado e numeração de segurança) o documento falso não possui o nome do curso...



http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/aposti...

apostila = nota que se acrescenta a um papel público sob a forma de anotação à margem


Ou seja, é uma nota, uma anotação, e não um selo, marca d'água ou coisa assim (segundo essas referências, é claro).







Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seal of Authenticity


Explanation:
Seal of Authenticity

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search