Pró-Reitoria da Organização Pedagógica

English translation: Office of the Vice-Chancellor for Academic Affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pró-Reitoria da Organização Pedagógica
English translation:Office of the Vice-Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Entered by: Rafael Sousa Brazlate

10:21 Feb 2, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Magazine
Portuguese term or phrase: Pró-Reitoria da Organização Pedagógica
'A atividade da pró-Reitoria da Organização Pedagógica no ano de 2015 desenvolveu-se em diversas vertentes, como a organização do processo de distribuição de serviço docente para o ano letivo de 2015/2016, a introdução de um sistema informático de geração de horários, ...'

This isn't making any sense to me. Would anyone shed some light on this, please?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Office of the Vice-Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Explanation:
See discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-02-02 14:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou pro-vice-chancellor, conforme esta explicação:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-vice-chancellor
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
I changed Academic Affairs for Pedagogy because I was afraid this would have been to general, but it's the main idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Office of the Vice-Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4Pro-Rectory for Pedagogical Organization
Natasha Zadorosny
3 +1Assistant Dean for Learning Resources
Matheus Chaud
4Dean's Office
María Florencia Lorenzini/ Leandro Serafim
3Pedagogic Organization Pro-Rectory
Clauwolf
3Office of the Provost
Bett


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pedagogic Organization Pro-Rectory


Explanation:
:) "Pro" or "Vice", same thing

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dean's Office


Explanation:
Tania, I'm pretty sure it is referring to the Dean's Office. The only doubt I have is related to "Organização Pedagógica": if it is used as a synonym of Faculty/College or if it is the department in charge of Teaching/ Learning of a Faculty.
Good luck!


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dean_(education)
    Reference: http://www.bath.ac.uk/about/organisation/structure/
María Florencia Lorenzini/ Leandro Serafim
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's my doubt too. It's why it didn't make any sense to me. Thanks! :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistant Dean for Learning Resources


Explanation:
http://www.mlanet.org/blog/fisher,-janet

"Assistant Dean for Learning Resources"



http://catalog.mgccc.edu/content.php?catoid=9&navoid=487

"Assistant Dean for Learning Resources, Dr. Pam Ladner"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2016-02-02 11:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reitor

pró-reitor = acadêmico responsável pela direção de uma determinada área de atuação da instituição em questão, como a pesquisa, extensão ou a graduação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2016-02-02 11:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tem razão, Tania! Nesse caso eu combinaria a sugestão da María Florencia com a minha:

Dean's Office for Learning Resources

Mas vamos ver o que os colegas acham...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus, mas isto é um departamento. É reitoria. Daí a minha dúvida, parecem-me dois departamentos ligados, o que se torna um pouco confuso.

Asker: Tem lógica, mas vamos a ver. Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: Concordo
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bett!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of the Provost


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Provost is the chief academic officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-02-02 13:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes! if you need BR/EN, you must keep digging...

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bett! I have also heard of this term, although it's mostly used in the USA and Canada. :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pro-Rectory for Pedagogical Organization


Explanation:
De acordo com o Glossário de Termos Acadêmicos e de Educação, pró-reitoria = pro-rectory.

Natasha Zadorosny
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Natasha!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Vice-Chancellor for Academic Affairs


Explanation:
See discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-02-02 14:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou pro-vice-chancellor, conforme esta explicação:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-vice-chancellor

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I changed Academic Affairs for Pedagogy because I was afraid this would have been to general, but it's the main idea.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, tem lógica. Penso que "pro-vice-chancellor' já é um pouco exagerado.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search